Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this policy ‘OK Bouquet Limited’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of this website, and ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of this website.

OK Bouquet Limited is committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of visitors to our website www.okbouquet.com. Please read this Privacy Policy in order to understand what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

All our products and services are made available subject to the terms set out in this statement of our Privacy Policy. By using this website or purchasing goods from us, you are consenting to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes will be posted to this page.

Access

You may browse our website without any data being collected from you. However, in order to enjoy a tailored browsing and shopping experience we offer you the ability to register an account with us.

Ordering

When you add items to your cart a file is created on our server which stores details of your purchases. This file is linked uniquely to your browsing session and cannot be viewed by anyone else.

When you complete your order we ask for personal information about you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number and card details. This data will only be shared with our payment service provider and delivery partners, and only for the purposes of processing and shipping your order.

By submitting information to OK Bouquet Limited, you are consenting to the collection and use of this information by OK Bouquet Limited, our payment service provider and delivery partners in the fulfilment of your order, and you are accepting the risks associated with the Internet and will not hold us responsible or liable for any loss of your information unless we have breached our duty of care to you.

We do not store your payment details. Data relating to credit card payments is processed by PayPal on a secure website linked to ours and they have their own Privacy Policy.

Your account

When you register for an account with okbouquet.com, we require that you give us a valid e-mail address. This is so that our system can verify your registration and issue you with a personal password to allow you access to your member area.

You can use your member account to store your personal data for the purposes of making orders with okbouquet.com.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and any activities that occur under your account. It is advised that you take all necessary precautions when accessing your account within a public place, on a public network, or using a shared device.

OK Bouquet Limited shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account.

You can check the personal information we hold by logging into your account, or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Your data

We do not automatically collect personal data about you. Personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email address, telephone number and requirements) is collected only from users who place an order or who use the online enquiry form. Personal contact details will be used for the purpose of communication and fulfilling your order or request only and is kept strictly confidential.

We do not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We do not share any personal data with any third party organisation or institution, except for the purposes of processing your order as detailed above, or if required to do so by law.

How we protect your data

We take the highest measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc… and protect your data using the latest Secure Server Technology (SSL). You will know when the web page you are using is secure as the letters ‘https’ will replace ‘http’ in the browser address window, and a padlock will appear either next to your browser address window or at the bottom of your browser window.

Information collection & usage

We may collect assorted anonymous information from visitors to our site, for example: the IP address from which you accessed our site, the duration of your visit, the type of browser you used to access our site, if you linked to this site from another website, the pages you visited, the date and time you accessed our site and other statistical information. We may use this information for such purposes as improving our website, monitoring traffic and usage patterns or for other general business purposes.

Newsletter subscription

If you subscribe to our Newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes only until you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time.

External websites

This privacy policy covers the usage of okbouquet.com only. Where we have linked to external sites, or an external site has linked to our website, a different privacy policy may apply. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection or privacy of any information you provide if you choose to visit these sites. Please ensure you look at the privacy policy and terms of use applicable to the website in question.

Requesting information held

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at [email protected]

If at any point you would like your details removed from our records, please send an email to [email protected]

 

Cookie Policy

This policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how you can switch them off.

In this policy ‘OK Bouquet Limited’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of this website, and ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user or viewer of this website.

Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer’s hard drive, phone or other web enabled device. They track your movements while you are on our website, enabling us to enhance and simplify your visit to our site. They also recognise you when you visit our website again. We do not use cookies to store personal information (such as your card details, name or date of birth), or to disclose information to third parties. Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software.

By using our site, you consent to the use of these cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

To enable you to set up an account, and sign in securely to your account;

To enable you to place orders;

To store items you place into your shopping cart while you browse our site; and

To remember items you have been looking at so that you can quickly and easily go back to an item you looked at previously.

There are two types of cookies; permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for a time period no longer the 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and are removed automatically from your computer when you close your browser session.

This website also uses the third party cookies listed below:

Google Analytics – These are used to compile data about how visitors browse our website. All the data remains anonymous, and is used to create a report that helps us improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not store personally identifiable information and are not used for any advertising purposes.

If you would like any further information concerning any third party cookies used, please check directly with the relevant third-party website for more information.

The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all features on our site, such as adding items to your Shopping Cart or proceeding to Checkout.